Annual Award Nominees 2007

The annual Woodstock Awards cover many aspects of competition and participation by members. The nominees for the 2007 awards are listed below.
1. Most Improved Runner of the Year
“The persons that you consider have shown the greatest improvement in their running over the past 9-12 months. ie. improvement in times (refer Fun Run Book).”
Nominations:
Female
Thalia Anthony
Maree Lucas
Larissa Tichon
Danielle van Zuylen
Male
Martin Amy
Stephen Browne
Brendan Davies
Emanuel Finos
John Ovenden
2. Rookie of the Year
“The person who joined Woodstock Runners during the year as a relative newcomer to running and/or competing in road runs, and has made the most outstanding progress.”
Nominations:
Bridget Akers
Thalia Anthony
Julian Burbidge
Tony Burbidge
Gerry Cullen
Brendan Davies
Paul Milazzo
Larissa Tichon
3. Long Distance Trophy
(donated by Charles Ringuet and Joe Ayoub) –
“To qualify for this award, members must complete 3 events of 21.1 kms or over. The
award will be made to the member who has most consistently improved their performance in events of 21.1 kms or over during the course of the year.”
Nominations:
Brendan Davies
Emanuel Finos
Lyn Jackson
Jeff Morunga
Vass Vassiliou
4. Allan Tully Award
“In memory of the late Allan Tully, this award is made to the member who has completed the most number of Fun runs (road events of more than 4km distance) during the year.”
All members are eligible.
5. Most Outstanding Individual Road Running Performance of the Year
“This award is for a single performance of note.”
Nominations:
Female
Thalia Anthony Sutherland to Surf, 52:58
Lyn Jackson Sutherland to Surf, 44:54, 3rd female
Lyn Jackson Sydney Marathon Clinic 9/9/07, 20:56, Course Record
Lyn Jackson Sydney Marathon Clinic Half, 17/12/06, 1:33:40, 1st Female
Maree Lucas City to Surf, 84:21, 2:21PB
Maree Lucas Pub to Pub, 81:39
Dot Siepmann Sydney Marathon Clinic, 27/5/07, 26:21, Course PB
Lorraine Spanton City to Surf, 74:24
Lorraine Spanton Melbourne Half, 1:47:33, 1st F55-59
Deirdre Stewart Melbourne Marathon, 4:04:51
Fumi Takahsahi SMH Half, 2:05:58, Tie 2nd F U/19, debut Half
Larissa Tichon SMH Half, 2:05:58, Tie 2nd F U/19, debut Half
Male
Kazuaki Takahashi City to Surf, 52:59,3rd Male 50-54
Brendan Davies Sydney Marathon, 3:14:03, debut marathon
Greg Muir City to Surf, 56:18
Vass Vassiliou Canberra 50km, 4:19:01
6. Most Outstanding Team Performance
“The most outstanding performance in a team event.”
Nominations:
SMH Half Marathon – Women (1st Place)
Danielle Van Zuylen, Fumi Takahashi, Larissa Tichon
SMH Half Marathon – Mixed (2nd Place)
Martin Amy, Stephen Browne, Manal Garcia
7. Club Champion
“The runners who have competed regularly, and consistently produced the fastest results in road races and met with much success throughout the 12 months.”
Nominations:
Male
John Dawlings
Emanuel Finos
Kazuaki Takahashi
Vass Vassiliou
Female
Robyn Briscoe
Lyn Jackson
Dot Siepmann
8. Runner of the Year
“A highly valued member of the Club who inspires others by regular attendance at
training, willingness to participate in teams, loyalty to the Club, always willing to offer
assistance, support and encouragement to fellow runners, and gives 100% of themselves when participating in competitive road runs.”
Nominations:
Kerry Bray
Greg Muir
Dot Siepmann
Emanuel Finos
John Dawlings
9. Champion Person Award
“That person who has done outstanding work for the Club throughout the year, with no thought of reward.”
Nominations:
Kerry Bray
Barry Cole
Alex Hill
Roy Rankin
Greg Muir
Dot Siepmann
Colin Townsend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.